GOLD & SILVER SPOT PRICES

GOLD & SILVER - 10 YEARS PRICE CHART

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Has The Silver Correction Bottomed?



James Turk who is the founder of GoldMoney thinks that the silver correction has bottomed.  

When asked about a bottom forming here Turk responded, “Eric you know from our previous discussion that I was looking for some more backing and filling and that is exactly what has happened over the last couple of weeks.  More importantly gold dropped back to test $1,520, while silver probed support around $35 and both support levels held.”


“The sharp rally that occurred today off of those support zones suggests to me that the correction is over.  In other words we are going to see silver back above $40 and gold above $1,550 within the next couple of weeks.  Everything is all set for new record high prices in both metals this summer, which is going to surprise a lot of people.

I just think that people don’t really understand what can happen this summer.  We’ve spoken before about the summer of 1982 when the gold price rose 50% from June to September, propelled back then by the Mexican debt default.  

There are so many potential debt defaults going on today it is hard to figure out which one will be the tipping point.  But whether it is Greece or Ireland or someone else it doesn’t really matter Eric, it will be a clear sign that today’s fragile monetary system of fiat currencies backed by nothing is imploding....

“When viewing December 2015 commitments to deliver, silver remains in backwardation and I want to let the KWN readers globally know that this physical silver market is extraordinarily tight.     

This summer you could see a move higher in gold and silver that literally shakes the world, more than it was shaken when Lehman Brothers collapsed.  

A lot of people ask if we get another Lehman style collapse, will gold and silver fall like they did in 2008?  I say no they won’t.  The reason is back in 2008 the primary driver after Lehman collapsed was a rush by investors, hedge funds and everyone else for liquidity.  Most people learned a very valuable lesson from that event.  Consequently, this time around you are not going to see a rush for liquidity, you are going to see a rush for safety.  The safest haven of them all is physical gold and physical silver.”

Consider the silver chart below.  Do you think James Turk is right?

The silver price has respected the upward trendline since the massive correction.  We are seeing higher lows.
Strong support is seen at USD33.60/oz but immediate resistance at USD38.50/oz.

So, will we see an upward breakout in price as James Turk's call? 

Saturday, January 1, 2011

Have a Silver 2011!

Happy New Year and have a blessed 2011!

Silver has reached new highs never seen in the last 30 years.  What now?  Do we

  1. Sell now and take profits?
  2. Accumulate more?
  3. Hold your position?
I leave you with this video and then you make up your mind.





BUYING MORE SILVER?

Sunday, December 12, 2010

Still Not Too Late to Get Into Silver?

For you guys out there who are still have not invested in Silver.... fret not. We are still in the bull run as the fundamentals get even better!

Dare to think of $50/oz silver by the end of 2011?


Saturday, December 11, 2010

Welcome back to the Worldwide Fiat Currency Race to Debase!
At the close of third quarter 2010, it is clear for the world to see that all fiat currencies around the globe have been getting their paper back-sides kicked in by the true hard monies, silver and gold.
To all investors who have their human labor tied up in paper fiat currencies, we have this to say to you. Scoreboard.

RACE TO DEBASE

                                       Year 2010  -   Quarter 3

 
GOLD vs. Fiat Currency
+ 19.9%
     
SILVER vs. Fiat Currency
+ 29.8%
Fiat money has no place to go but gold. If all currencies are moving up or down together, the question is: relative to what? Gold is the canary in the coal mine. It signals problems with respect to currency markets. Central banks should pay attention to it.
- Alan Greenspan
Many people, like the aforementioned bubble maestro Alan Greenspan, mistakenly refer to fiat currency as fiat money. In order for a currency to also be money it must by definition be a store of value over a long period of time.  Only two currencies are money, gold and silver.
Lets delve further into the numbers.
Here is a look at how real monies, gold and silver, have performed against 74 various fiat paper currencies thus far in 2010.
Canadian Maple Leaf gold coin
 
Fiat Currency vs. One Gold Ounce1-Jan-1030-Sep-10% Gold Gain
Afghanistan Afghanis53,34357,1627.2%
Albania Leke104,997132,21625.9%
Algeria Dinars78,96595,89121.4%
Argentina Pesos4,1715,16123.7%
Australia Dollars1,2231,35210.5%
Bahamas Dollars1,0971,30318.8%
Bahrain Dinars41449118.7%
Bangladesh Taka75,66290,34019.4%
Barbados Dollars2,1952,60618.7%
Bermuda Dollars1,0971,30318.8%
Brazil Reais1,9142,21215.6%
Bulgaria Leva1,4971,87425.2%
CFA BCEAO Francs502,190628,61425.2%
CFA BEAC Francs502,190628,61425.2%
Canada Dollars1,1541,34216.3%
Chile Pesos556,850631,04213.3%
China Yuan Renminbi7,4938,72216.4%
Colombia Pesos2,244,8982,347,4644.6%
Comptoirs Français Francs91,358114,35825.2%

Fiat Currency vs. One Gold Ounce
1-Jan-1030-Sep-10% Gold Gain
Costa Rica Colones618,358652,4795.5%
Croatia Kuna5,5947,00125.1%
Czech Republic Koruny20,13423,55817.0%
Denmark Kroner5,7017,14225.3%
Dominican Republic Pesos39,64247,76020.5%
East Caribbean Dollars2,8533,49922.6%
Egypt Pounds6,0187,42023.3%
Estonia Krooni11,97914,99425.2%
Euro76695825.1%
Fiji Dollars2,1162,45916.2%
Hong Kong Dollars8,50910,11318.8%
Hungary Forint207,032265,24928.1%
IMF Special Drawing Rights70083719.6%
Iceland Kronur136,181147,3718.2%
India Rupees51,14758,60814.6%
Indonesia Rupiahs10,315,10011,630,46112.8%
Iran Rials10,869,25113,347,99122.8%
Iraq Dinars1,265,7931,524,27520.4%
Israel New Shekels4,1364,75414.9%
Jamaica Dollars98,024112,06914.3%

Fiat Currency vs. One Gold Ounce
1-Jan-1030-Sep-10% Gold Gain
Japan Yen102,084108,8346.6%
Jordan Dinars77992518.7%
Kenya Shillings83,234105,29326.5%
Kuwait Dinars31537117.9%
Lebanon Pounds1,650,9631,967,07919.1%
Malaysia Ringgits3,7584,0257.1%
Mauritius Rupees33,81239,22416.0%
Mexico Pesos14,37116,45914.5%
Morocco Dirhams8,66610,74424.0%
New Zealand Dollars1,5121,77917.6%
Norway Kroner6,3327,68521.4%
Oman Rials42350218.6%
Pakistan Rupees92,518112,53921.6%
Peru Nuevos Soles3,1683,63514.7%
Philippines Pesos50,74157,24012.8%
Poland Zlotych3,1283,80821.7%
Qatar Riyals3,9974,74418.7%
Romania New Lei3,2274,09126.8%
Russia Rubles33,26539,88119.9%

Fiat Currency vs. One Gold Ounce
1-Jan-1030-Sep-10% Gold Gain
Saudi Arabia Riyals4,1164,88718.7%
Singapore Dollars1,5421,71511.3%
South Africa Rand8,1089,12112.5%
South Korea Won1,277,0961,486,00216.4%
Sri Lanka Rupees125,504145,58616.0%
Sudan Pounds2,4523,09226.1%
Sweden Kronor7,8488,81912.4%
Switzerland Francs1,1371,27812.4%
Taiwan New Dollars35,06340,75516.2%
Thailand Baht36,59739,5318.0%
Trinidad and Tobago Dollars6,9498,30119.5%
Tunisia Dinars1,4531,85127.4%
Turkey Lira1,6461,89114.9%
United Arab Emirates Dirhams4,0304,78718.8%
United Kingdom Pounds67982822.0%
United States Dollars1,0971,30318.8%
Venezuela Bolivares Fuertes2,3595,603137.5%
Vietnam Dong20,278,04625,352,45125.0%
Zambia Kwacha5,092,8016,317,65524.1%

Why do central banks and governments around the world continue to overprint and weaken the values of their respective fiat currencies?
Countries need to export their products and trade. By having a weaker currency, a country can more easily sell and trade their products throughout the world.
The quandary is that not every country can have a weak currency at the same time. Remember, fiat currencies trade in relative terms. Paper currencies are simply valued against one another therefore dollars are always priced in euros, yen, pesos, pounds, and so on. If one fiat currency weakens, one or more of the other fiat currencies strengthens.
When nations battle to quicken debasement of their respective currency in the hope to bolster export demand (to perhaps maintain an economic status quo) this is what is called competitive debasement. In the 1930’s the term for this was "beggar thy neighbor."